2020 ASTA National Orchestra Festival
Performing Groups

High School Competition


Arlington High School Philharmonia
Jonathan Handman, director
Lagrangeville, NY

Ashley Hall Festival Orchestra
Liz Dinwiddie, director
Charleston, SC

Bentonville High School Chamber Orchestra
Jesse Collett, director
Bentonville, AR

Brandeis High School Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Garcia-Hettinger, director
San Antonio, TX

Bronxville High School String Orchestra
Denise Lutter, director
Bronxville, NY

Centennial High School Chamber Orchestra
Allison Cowan, director
Franklin, TN

Century High School Chamber Orchestra
Jeremy Overbeck, director
Bismark, ND

Cherry Creek High School Chamber Orchestra
Jennifer Poole, director
Greenwood Village, CO

Cinco Ranch High School Sinfonia
Brett Nelsen, director
Katy, TX

Douglas Anderson School of the Arts Chamber Orchestra
Brian Griffin, director
Jacksonville, FL

Florida Symphony Youth Orchestra
Hanrich Claassen, director
Orlando, FL

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy Chamber Orchestra
Richard Galvan, director
Grand Prairie, TX

Hanford High School Chamber Orchestra
Chris Newbury, director
Richland, WA

John Jay High School Chamber Orchestra
Heather Gonzalez, director
San Antonio, TX

Lee High School Orchestra, “StrictLEE Strings”
Brigido Garza, director
Midland, TX

Maple Mountain High School Chamber Orchestra
Aileen Keliiliki, director
Spanish Fork, UT

Martin High School Symphony Orchestra
Jamie Ovalle, director
Arlington, TX

Montverde Academy Advanced String Ensemble
Hanrich Claassen, director
Montverde, FL

Perrysburg High School Select Strings
Michael Smith, director
Perrysburg, OH

Plano Senior High School Symphony Orchestra
Brian Coatney, director
Plano, TX

San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts
Tamara Paige, director
San Diego, CA

Satellite High School Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Simons, director
Sanford, FL

Sickles High School Chamber Orchestra
Portia Bradby, director
Tampa, FL

Southwest High School Chamber Orchestra
Matthew Busse, director
El Centro, CA

St. Cloud High School Chamber Orchestra
Mindy Curtis, director
St. Cloud, FL

The Priory Chamber Strings
Chad Uyehara, director
Honolulu, HI

Widefield High School Chamber Orchestra
Sara Miller, director
Colorado Springs, CO

Middle School Competition


American Youth Philharmonic Orchestras
Laura Cahn, director
Annandale, VA

Dodgen Middle School Chamber Orchestra
Ashley Culley, director
Marietta, GA

Gulliver Academy String Orchestra
Mari-Liis Calloway, director
Miami, FL

Lincoln Middle School Chamber Ensemble
Jim Wang, director
Santa Monica, CA

Robinson Middle School 7th and 8th Grade Orchestra
Laura Hutchins, director
Wichita, KS

White Station Middle School Chamber Orchestra
Kristi Harrington, director
Memphis, TN